QUESTION

My divorce attorney now works for my ex-wife's attorney

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I filed a downward modification after learning that my ex-wife is making 36% more than she "claimed" during our divorce. I was advised to hire an attorney, I called my attorney and he know works her my ex-wife's attorney. Is that a conflict of interest? `
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is only a conflict if it was a conflict when he/she represented you. For example, if the other attorney offered your attorney a job when your attorney was representing you, your attorney should have disclosed that to you. Find another attorney.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters