QUESTION

My divorce attorney told me that he was doing a freeze order to prevent dissipation of assets but never entered in the court.

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
$1.5 million of marital assets spent! Final divorce decree and judge allowed this to be spent because no order. Can I sue for malpractice? What is statue of limitations? How do I find a lawyer who will sue another?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Unlike other types of negligence, legal malpractice is treated like a breach of contract and therefore the statute of limitations in Virginia is five years if you had a written contract with the attorney and three years if the agreement was oral.  Even without an order preventing dissipation of assets it is difficult to believe that such a large sum of money could have been spent without some assets to show for it, which could then be divided in equitable distribution, or without being considered waste.  In any event, it sounds like you may have a claim against either your spouse or your lawyer or both. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters