QUESTION

My divorce decree states that child support is $0.00. Am I required to pay child support if my ex-husband wants me to pay a month?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2021 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I divorced in 2014. On the orders where it says for multiple children (at the time of the divorce there were 2 children-- one is 16 yrs old and the other is 22 yrs old therefore no longer part of the child support agreement) "The person ordered to pay child support is ORDERED to pay $0.00 . After that, the person ordered to pay child support is ORDERED to pay $0.00". He had asked me to pay $400 a month and then it changed a year later to $500 a month (split into 2 payments during the month). Do I have to pay him the money? I believe that if this is the case that it should be brought before a judge and child support be re-evaluated. I am also wanting to fight for custody of my daughter because he has brainwashed her against me and now does not want to see me on my visitation weekends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Bellaire, TX
1 Award
If your order say $0.00 is to be paid each month, then that is what you owe.  However, I would want to double check that the actual court order signed by the Judge actually says zero.  Sometimes people refer to drafts of orders that may have been changed before they were submitted to the Court. Visitation with a 16 year old can be very difficult, especially when the child expresses a desire not to go. You can spend a lot of money trying to enforce the order, but a lot of judges take the position that if the child is refusing then the custodial parent is not actually denying the visitation.    
Answered on Oct 12th, 2021 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters