QUESTION

My divorce papers say I can relocate the children 50 miles away . If it’s 59 mi will I get in trouble from the judge with it being in the 50’s?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for almost 7 years me and my ex-husband have shared custody but my children live with me. He supposed to get them Wednesday from school until seven pm and every other weekend in which he cancels almost every time. He also owes me $69,000 in child support because he does not pay and has been held in contempt of court several times and never follows the judges punishments. I live in West Palm Beach I want to buy house in Port St. Lucie. My paper say if I relocate more than 50 miles away I have get a written agreement from him or had another option I did not understand. Where I want to move in Port St. Lucie is literally 59 miles away from his residence. Can he take me to court for 9 miles and will I get held in contempt? Or with being within the 50s is it legit ? I am afraid to buy the house which is for the better of me and my children and the judge will tell me I broke the order and I have to bring the kids back over 9 miles .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
First, did you buy the house already and moved or are you in the process. You should inform the court first about your move as this will become an issue. You will need to prove to the court that the move is legit and is for the best interest of the child. The attorney you hire can do that for you. This can result in a litigation battle. At least the move is not like out of city or state so its not that bad. You just need to play it like get a little give a little. So you can also show the court that you are not going to be reducing the father's rights or anything and willing to work with the other parent in a cooperative manner as the move is for the best interest of the child. We can certainly help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Florida
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters