QUESTION

my divorce pretrialis scheduled for 9/22/15. everything is setlled between us except how much of my defined pension she is entilted to.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
we were married on 10/15/05. My pension was frozen on 6/30/09. My position is that she is entitled to half of the pension gained during that 4 year period, but not before. I was working from 1971- present time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You can only be divorced at the time of the pre-trial if you have everything agreed upon in writing. If your pre-marital contributions to your pension is contested, the matter will be set for trial. Certainly on a shorter marriage, the court has authority under the law to do a coverture fraction formula or some other type of pre-marital credit to your pension, and only divide up that portion of the pension accrued while married.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2015 at 4:17 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters