QUESTION

My divorce says I a am entitled to the teamsters pension but there has never been a pension it is called an annuity. How do I go about getting it??

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Pensions go by many different titles (annuities, retirement benefits, "401(k)s," etc.)  Most union plans are "qualified" meaning that what you need is an enforcmeent order called a "QDRO" (Qualified Domestic Relations Order), to enforce the award made in your divorce decree.  For background, see the material posted here.  To ask specific questions to see how to get the necessary order in place and enforced, please speak with our QDRO staff, which yoiu can reach at 702-438-4100.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters