QUESTION

My divorce that became final 2/21/03 ordered indefinitely support but he has never paid can I do anything?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
Judgment became final 2/21/03. He paid all of his child support but nothing ordered to be paid to me.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Get an attorney, file a motion for arrearages.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, unless another Court Order or some action and/or inaction on your part has superseded what was previously ordered, then he is in violation of the Court Order. With it being that old, you are probably talking about a significant amount of money. You should consult with a local family law attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If spousal support was ordered and not pay, you can file a motion with the court seeking enforcement of the spousal support provisions of the Judgment.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, there are a number of remedies available to you. You should consult a family law attorney and review your options and how you plan to explain why you have not done anything until now.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
File a show cause petition and ask the Judge to find him in contempt until he pays. You can also ask that he be jailed at a certain point. Hire an attorney to make sure this process is handled correctly and all issues are presented to the Court.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
If no spousal support was ordered then he had no reason to pay it. You could ask for it it you are unlikely to get it after all this time.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Have you considered applying for services through the California Department of Child Support Services (DCSS)? DCSS will enforce the child support and spousal support payments for you at no charge. Although they will not enforce spousal support orders only, they will enforce orders when ordered in conjunction with child support.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Go back to court to enforce the original order; he is probably in contempt.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can garnish his wages and take other enforcement action against him.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If he has a job, you can get a wage assignment for payment. If he does not have a job but you know where he banks you can levy on his bank account. If you can prove he had ample money to pay you each time the payment became due, you can have him held in contempt of court carries a fine and jail time of 5 days in jail for each count of contempt for which he is found guilty You will probably need a lawyer to help you through this collection process.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Go back to court for contempt. The court will give him purge conditions of when he has to make the payments to you and if not, can send him to jail.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If he has not paid what he was ordered to pay, then you may be able to enforce the support during that period of time. I recommend you consult with an attorney who can review your divorce decree and properly advise you regarding your next steps.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters