QUESTION
My divorce was not final before I got remarried. What do I do?!
Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I went to Vegas to get married. I was told my divorce was final but I just found out it wasn't at the time I get remarried. It is now final and we wanted to go back to Vegas to get married and fix it. Do we just go back to Vegas and re do it or does something need to be done before we can go back? Thank you!
1 ANSWER
Estate Planning Attorney serving Glendale, CA
at
Legal Action Workshop Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
Essentially, your marriage is not valid because you were not divorced at the time of marrying. A simple solution is to just remarry, since you are now divorced. You do not need to fix anything.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 2:17 PM