QUESTION

My divorced wife was awarded a car in the divorce. I paid all the bills including the insurance which was in her name. She totaled it. The insurance p

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
The insurance paid off my loan...plus an additional $4200.00. Since she was awarded the car in the divorce decree is she entitled to the additional replacement funds that the insurance paid to us? The check was made out to both of us. We live in Utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you are challenging the additional replacement funds, what are those funds for? What were the covered losses? Were you required, by the decree, to carry the insurance? Without seeing the actual decree itself, or having answers to my questions, my guess would be yes, she is entitled to the insurance proceeds resulting from the loss of the vehicle. If you want, I may be able to assist by reviewing your documents, and the claim settlement.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters