QUESTION

My estranged husband (Petitioner) filed an Ex parte OOP on me. He has violated. How can I file violation as respondent? (Memphis)

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He has been indicted for sexual assault of a minor by an authority figure (vic is my 16 yo daughter) He took my 2 year old, (missing 40 days now). After the assault I took my kids and left he is retaliating. He is out on 50,000 bond, and I AM THE ONE WHO NEEDS THE PROTECTION.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go to the court to ask for the order of protection.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters