QUESTION

My estranged spouse dropped me from her company's health insurance. Is this legal? I am now uninsured as a result.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
State of NJ. No longer living together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Under the new affordable care act, it may be that your spouse's employer is only covering her as an employee and is no longer offering spousal coverage.  An employer does not have to offer coverage for the spouse.  It may be that she would have been required to pay extra to keep you on the insurance because the employer is no longer providing coverage for you. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters