QUESTION

My ex and her attorney are trying to get retroactive child support for years that she had not applied or asked for child support. Her attorney did not

Asked on Dec 27th, 2017 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay child support from previous years if no order was ever put in place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, No you do not need to pay a single penny if you do not want to if there was no initial order in place. You need to make sure that there really is no court order requesting child support from you. We get cases like these all the time. Her attorney should know better than if there was no court order that no matter how hard he or she tries they can't win unless he knows the judge personally and or you don't have a lawyer to defend and fight for you. Feel free to contact my office if you need a competent and aggressive attorney that defends fathers.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters