QUESTION

My ex and I agreed to 50/50 custody. She has since filed for child support and was awarded a support order. I also filed for 50/50 shared custody and

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
and legal custody since she has never stuck to out verbal arrangement. I wanted to make it official so she couldn''t break our arrangements. I was awarded 50/50 legal and physical custody 2 weeks after she was awarded child support during a support conference (not by and actual judge). The arrangement we always had was 50/50. She decided she no longer wanted to work and filed for the support. I have since appealed the order and was wondering since we have 50/50 shared would I still have to pay support? I take care of all of my children''s expenses except heath insurance which she has through the C.H.I.P program in PA which is free but since she filed for support she was granted the order. What normally happens in these circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
50/50 custody does not mean there is no support.  It depends on your incomes.  If she is not working, but can, she will likely be assessed an income based on her prior earning experience and/or her education and training.  If, once Domestic Relations figures out what her income should be, you still earn more, you will likely be paying support for the children, but you should get credit for the insurance you are paying, as well as a deviation for having them half the time.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters