QUESTION

My ex and I have established a 50/50 child sharing without the courts. We were never married. She is now dating someor with violent felony convictions

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I share child sharing I’m wondering if there is anything I can do now that she’s dating someone with multiple violent felony convictions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
The only way to have any legal input in this situation is to have a legal establishment of paternity with a time-sharing plan that is approved by the Court.  At this time you do not have an enforceable time-sharing plan, although it has been working thus far.  As for the new person with the violent felony convictions, she can date whoever she wants and the Court will not prohibit her from dating this person.  The focus is whether this person is around your child and if there is any violence between your ex and this person.  If there is violence then you would want to file an action to establish paternity and time-sharing for which you can work to have your child out of that situation.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2018 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters