QUESTION

my ex and i have joint custody. my youngest son is 15. i am moving out of state. youngest son wants to stay here with 21 year old brother.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
do i need ex''s permission for this to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Parties can mutually agree to modify any previous custody orders or agreements.  The best course of action is to formally modify the custody order or agreement by filing a petition with the court so that a new custody order may be entered. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters