QUESTION

My ex and I share custody of our 13 year old. I am moving 3 hrs away and my son will stay with his dad for school. what is a fair custody arrangement?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I will be 3 hours away but am willing to do all commuting to have my son on weekends etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
I have dealt with this situation as a Baltimore, MD child custody attorney.  A typical arrangement will be something along the lines of (a) the ex has custody during school months, while you have custody during the summer, (b) during school months you have custody during the extended school breaks for certain holidays, while (c) still alternating the actual holidays themselves, and (d) you would have designated times to communicate with the child by skype or Facetime, along with reasonable text messaging, email, etc.  You and the ex may also agree to more visitation (i.e., during the school year you would still get at least one weekend a month while the ex would get at least one weekend a month during the summer). Ultimately, whatever is fair and proper depends on what you and the ex agree is adequate for the child's development and familial bond.  Feel free to contact my firm if you would like an attorney to review or prepare the agreement, or file Maryland modification of child custody papers to make it formal.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters