QUESTION

My ex and I were divorced in 1994 - she remarried and took her new husbands name. When they divorced, she took my surname back . How does this happen?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2022 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am remarried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
After a divorce, the former spouse can change their name to whatever they want. You are best just ignoring he. It is pretty meaningless.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2022 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters