QUESTION

My ex boyfriend has a lawyer on me with a paternity subpoena and wants custody of my unborn child, what are my rights?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
7 months ago I left my bf for being aggressive and mean. He recently found out I am pregnant. I hid from him for a reason. Now he has a lawyer on me and has a subpoena for dna and wants custody of my child that isn't even born yet. What can I do to protect my child and me, but also not keep him from seeing his kid, but safely. And what are my rights? I really don't want him to take my baby. He has downs syndrome and will need alot of patience and care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This could be dangerous for you if he wants custody before the baby is born.  If not, then custody would normally be shared with child support ordered as well.     Call me Monday about 1230pm. 853 533 4594 to discuss.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2018 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters