QUESTION

My ex boyfriend has sole custody of our 17 yr old son and has told him he has to leave.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex told our son he has to leave his home, but I believe he is being spiteful. Our son, is 17 and has wanted out of his home for a while, but is afraid of his father. If he comes to live with me, and my ex calls the police, will they be able to legally make him go back even if he says he doesn't want to go? His father hates me and has done everythig to keep our son from me. I pay child support and was even ordered to only have supervised visits and pay for them myself. I really am not a horrible person. Our son has never been able to speak for himself in court and his father doesnt bring him. I have to get my son out of this situation sooner than later. I will consult a lawyer, but I need some advice on whether my son can make the choice of where he wants to be. Please help anyway you can. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
the older your child is, the more willing the court is to listen to what he has to say.  but, no matter what he says, if there is a court order currently in place awarding your ex custody, then you are in violation of that order if your son comes to live with you. and the police WILL enforce the order.  the solution is to immediately file a petition to change the court order.  see a lawyer right away.  
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters