QUESTION

My EX claimed our daughter as his dependent for 2013. In our property settlement I am to claim our children always.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My middle daughter battled sobriety 2 years ago...today doing wonderful. When she got out of rehab I found out I had not been getting child support....I filed and my EX flipped and moved in with his girlfriend and rented the house to our daughter and a few friends...she made it a sober home. She is finishing her 2nd year of college. I have been filing the FAFSA for the past 7 years. With my daughter it is according to my income and she remained a dependent of mine. Do I do something about him claiming her like get an attorney or do I get in touch with the FAFSA and State people about the state grants to have those files amended because really she should not get what she gets if she is his dependent and he needs to file for her. Please advise...thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition for contempt of the marriage settlement agreement in the county where you divorced. He breached the contract and can be liable, including having to file an amended 2013 tax return.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters