QUESTION

My ex died before I could file the QRDO. What now?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am entitled to a portion of his 401k. Before things could be settled, he passed away. How do I proceed from here to get the QRDO filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a claim against his estate. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters