QUESTION

my ex doesnt want to give me my daughter back.he is not her biological dad but has been there since she was born.can i get her back?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
i recently seperated from my ex of 15 yrs.I let him take my daughter for the weekend and now he doesnt want to give her back to me.He is not her biological father but he has been there sincce she was born.What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If there are no court orders saying he is in lawful possession of your daughter, you could call the police to accompany you to pick up your daughter. If the police won't help you get her back, you may have to file in family court to get the judge to order that he return the child to you.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 8:50 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters