QUESTION

My ex filed a motion to have alimony and child support reduced or eliminated.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Payments stopped as soon as he knew i had a boyfriend. he claims his business failed and can't pay his bills and is claiming that I'm living with my boyfriend. It was in our divorce alimony can be reduced if living with significant other. My boyfriend stays with me a lot but does not live in my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will have to provide proof that your boyfriend has another place to live - you should uspply his lease, or deed to his house indicating that he has another residence.  Maybe utility bills in his name, or other proof that he maintains another residence. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters