QUESTION

My ex filed a temporary restraining order against me and he has my daughter and was granted the house is it okay for him to move everything out of the

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He chose not to stay at the house but he asked me to leave for one or two days so that he can get her stuff and I'm afraid he's going to take everything when he came there yesterday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
He should not be removing marital property from the house.  The court will ultimately decide those issues at trial.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters