QUESTION

My ex girlfriend has my son I take him on weekends she was recently charged with contributing to the delequincy of a minor

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
He had a roach clip on him it''s her first charge and she''s epilepsy and shoulder has been operated on and dislocated without warning
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your ex has been charged with contributing to the delinquency of your son, there may, depending on all the facts and circumstances, be sufficient criteria to show that there has been a material change in circumstances warranting a modification in the prior custody/visitation order. Once that has been established, any proposed modification to the prior order would be based on what is in your son's best interests. The above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters