QUESTION

my ex girlfriend is getting locked up in 4 days i am not legitamized our daughter is 8 yrs old what should or what are my options.

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney to file a petition to legitimate your daughter.  Diona M. Potter Potter Sieg, LLC DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice.  It is provided solely for informational purposes.  Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.  
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters