QUESTION

my ex got cought abusing the elderly she was a cna we have a 9 year old girl can i get a temporary restraning order for are daughter?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Assumingly, he has been criminally charged but not convicted of the alleged abuse, and based on that, I think you would run into difficulty if you applied for some type of child abuse injunction against him; you would need to show there is a correlation between his abuse of an elderly patient and how that poses a physical or emotional threat to your child. I would also want to know what type of abuse he engaged in, and what are the age of your children.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters