QUESTION

My ex had a attorney file a verified motion for reconsideration regarding alimony. Does he have to have proof of the claims on this motion?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Most of the claims are false and ridiculous. He has just recently been found in contempt on the court's previous orders.The divorce has been final since 2/2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is in your best interested to file an objection to the motion. You need to make sure that it is filed on time.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters