QUESTION

My ex has a warrant is it ok for me to not allow the children to go to his house for visitation?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
A no bail bench warrant was issued through the District Atrorney's child support enforcement office for failure to appear at our last "pay or stay" court date. He owes appt $15,000 in back support. No payment has been made since December 2016. I am concerned that if the children are in his care when he gets arrested it will cause emotion harm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no statute (or case) stating that the existence of a warrant constitutes grounds to withhold visitation.  The safer course would be to file a motion, stating your concerns, and asking to modify visitation accordingly until the warrants are cleared up.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters