QUESTION

My ex has been out of prison for almost a yr ( charge of giving minors pot) he doesn't do homework or anything with the kids,Do u think he could get

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
50/50 since he has never been a main provider or person in their lives .. My kids are 6 & 7 He was in prison for 2 yrs And before that he was on house arrest for 2 yrs for domestic battery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Mostly likely no, since he doesn’t have a good track record of being a "present" parent. However, it is up to the judge to decide that, and I am not the judge. Please see link below to the statute with factors that the court must rely on in determining timesharing. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.13.html Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters