QUESTION

My ex has court ordered coustody of my daughers. My oldest daugher, who is 16 asked to live with me and it was approved by my ex. Must i still paycs

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My oldest daughter asked to come live with me. I agreed to it and so did my ex wife. Am I still obligated to pay her child support for my other daughter? We each now have one of our daughters hence my question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is important to memorialize the new agreement between you for custody by modifying the custody order, so that there are no misunderstandings between you as to what was agreed upon.  This can be accomplished by a consent order setting forth the terms which have been changed from the original order, and then presenting it to the court to be signed.  The Order must then be filed in the appropriate county office.   Whether you still owe a duty of support for the child in your ex's custody will depend on each of your incomes.  In addition, there are nuances regarding how many overnights the child spends with the payor parent which may result in deviation from the child support guidelines as well. At a support hearing, the court would look at your custody order, review and analyze your income as well as your ex's income, and determine the support obligation you each owed the other for support of the child in your custody.    
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters