QUESTION

My ex has enrolled my daughter in a preschool that costs $560/mo without my approval, and wants me to pay for half of it. Am I responsible?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I already pay my normal child support in AZ. What are my options in the this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The cost of childcare/preschool is one factor that may be considered in the child support calculation; however, the court has the discretion about whether to hold you responsible for this expense, particularly in light of your objection to the cost.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters