QUESTION

My ex has every other weekend, supervised.I am primary residence and custodial.

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I moved out of district and want to change his school starting in September to our current homes district. Can he stop that? We do not have 50/50 physical custody, but I do not know if we have 50/50 legal or not, it was never stated in our paper work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether you move to a different school district inside of New Jersey or you want to move to a different state, the  focus is on your child and how that move will impact his / her relationship with the other parent. If you are moving 10 minutes away, it probably is of no signficance to the other parent but if your move is going to be 1 1/2 hours away, that may create a very different response. My suggestion is that you tell your ex where you are planning to move to so that he is aware and see if he reacts / expresses concerns and if so, try to figure out a way to work with him on a change in the parenting schedule to move it eaasier. 
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters