QUESTION

my ex has filed motions that I broke our behavior order so I cannot collect his retirement benefits, what type of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If I understand what you have said correctly, your ex's motion makes no sense under Nevada law.  Presuming (without discussing) that his assertion is true, it is irrelevant to the question of ownership of property, which has nothing to do with non-economic "fault" matters.  See the discussion of all related questions posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/. To answer the question you asked, what you need is a family law specialist with expertise in retirement benefit divisions.  It will be necessary to review all existing orders, and the current motion.  Note that you do not have a lot of time (usually ten days) to oppose such a motion.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters