QUESTION

my ex has full custody of our daught can i keep her over night on weekends?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana, my daughter is 2 years old, the court issued me to pay $160/week inchild support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you do not have a court order saying you are entitled to overnight visits then the answer would likely be no.  If you have an order stating that you are entitled to parenting time, pursuant to the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines, you may find that your daughter is still a bit young in terms of an alternating weekend schedule, unless you have been previously exercising parenting time for a lengthy period of time.    
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters