QUESTION

My ex has had custody since 1998.My son is 17 and doesnt want to move.He has been here since elementary school. He stays with me 5 days a week now.

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex is on his 3rd wife. She has shut my son out. He has a loving caring home with me and my husband. He is scared to talk to his father and to leave Stafford High. He is a junior and wants to spend his senior year here where he belongs. He is shy and won''t do good elsewhere. He is 17 and will be 18 on 2/18/2013. My ex hasn''t spoke to me in over 3 years. I have called every phone he has and even approached him 2x and he just walks away. What can we do? It is hurting both of us.Thanks, Sara
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
  In a hearing, you would first need to prove that there has been a material change in circumstances, then you would need to prove that modifying the current order is in the best interests of your son. Based upon the circumstances you've described, it appears likely that there has been a material change in circumstances since the entry of the court's last order:  your son is significantly older than he was in 1998 when (I presume) the last custody order was entered; Dad has remarried (again); and your son is close to graduating.  You could file a motion to have the court review or amend the order.  The forms are available from your local juvenile and domestic relations district court clerk's office.  You would: (1) describe the current custody/visitation order; (2) describe what you want the order to be (sole legal/physical custody; and (3) why you want the order changed.  Once a material change in circumstances has been established, any proposed modification to the prior order would be based on what is in your son's best interests. You've indicated your son doesn't want to leave.  At 17, he has a say in the matter.  The age of 14 is considered the "age of discretion" at which time the child's wishes are given considerable weight.  However, this is only a rule of thumb and is always subject to change based on the unique circumstances of each case. he above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.    
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I am not sure I understand the situation.  So, your ex-husband has custody, but your son spends five days a weeks with you?  I assume this is contrary to the custody order.  Is his Father complaining about this?  But your son is attending school in your school district, so his father must have let this happen.  Do you want to change the custody order to reflect the current arrangement or is the father demanding that your son move back with him?  If this has been the status quo, despite the court order, then it sounds like it is time to change the court order.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters