QUESTION

My ex has locked me out of our marital home that was given to me per my divorce papers

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I divorced and the papers say I get the house until it forcloses or my ex short sells the house but he kicked me out and is now trying to move in with his new wife. I filed for banckrupcy and put the house on it as we were letting it foreclose but it seems that they may be paying off loans and trying to get the house caught up. The house is in a trust in the name of my ex and I. The papers specifically say I shall have exclusive possession of the parties marital residence until such time that the house is foreclosed or sold. I don't want to sell it to him because it has equity and he will never give that to me as he's in the rears on his support as well as owes me for legal fees that the court awarded me. I have no money for legal assistance so feel I may get the worst end of this. I have three minor children with my ex.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your situation is much too convoluted to comment on by e-mail -- it is impossible from this description to see what happened, why, or what your options are.  If you really cannot afford legal assistance (your best option to actually getting anywhere or anything), consider applying for legal aid through the legal aid center of southern Nevada (LACSN), or getting a free short consultation at Ask-A-Lawyer on Thursdays at Family Court, or using the self-help center forms (http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/).
Answered on Jul 26th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters