QUESTION

My ex has refused to pay the remainder of the spousal support, which is 2.5 years left, he told me to get a lawyer he is fighting it.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
His wages have not declined, but have increased since the divorce decree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, You will need to file a Motion for Contempt for his failure to pay court ordered spousal support (assuming spousal support is actually court ordered that is).  The Motion should detail the payments he has missed and their due dates.  Now...assuming you win, the penalties for him can include everything up to him going to jail for contempt.  Generally, if this is the first time, a judge wont send him to jail, but will instead give him a "purge" date to pay any support arrears he may owe.  If he fails to pay by the purge date, thats when he very well may go to jail depending on your judge and jurisdiction. We may be able to help you at The Civil Law Center. Call 504-342-4221 to set up your consultation.  Thanks!
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters