QUESTION

My ex husband altered our divorce decree without my consent. The amount of spousal support each month and length of time. Is this legal?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Family Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It all depends upon how he "altered" it.  If he just unilaterally wrote in something else on a copy of the decree, of course it's not legal.  If he petitioned the court for a modification of his spousal support, served you with a copy of his petition in a legally correct manner, and if you did not respond by filing an answer with the court in the time required by law, you may have "defaulted," allowing him to obtain the modification without your consent.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters