QUESTION

My ex husband and I are co-owners of the family home. He has remarried. They are living in 2 homes our home & hers. Can she be banned from our home?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We were married for 28 years. The children are very uncomfortable in their own home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  The first thing you need to look at is your settlement agreement and/or final judgment.  What does it say about keeping the home?  Are there any conditions?  What triggers a sale, and how are the profits divided?  Who pays expenses during this time?       However, most likely the answer to your question is no. If your ex has a right to possession of the home for a period of time, living there with another person (unless there is language banning it) would not be prohibited.  Unfortunately, people move on after divorce and a new significant other is sometimes "uncomfortable" to the children.  They should express their discomfort to their father.    Again, the terms of the settlement will govern.  You need to take a close look at that.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters