QUESTION

my ex husband and i have joint custody i need to leave the state if new york and he leaves in a room with my 17 year old son can i take her with me?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I already purchase my plane tickets because he said I can go then he changed his mind. I have a court date do I have a good shot in taking her with me? The reason I'm leaving is because my mother is very sick and i need to take care of her. My daughter is 13 and lives with me. My son who is 17 lives with his father in a one room. There is no room for three people but he won't let me go with my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean he won't let you go? Does he have a court order forbidding it? Or is there an order that prevents it?
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters