QUESTION

My ex husband and I live in Wisconsin. He is angry with me over the cost of an educational club I put our son in. Is he obligated to pay half?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have shared custody and placement. I currently pay for everything for our two boys need and he pays me back, usually months later. I email all receipts to him. We've been divorced 4 years. We.got divorced in Wisconsin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
One would need to review your divorce papers/settlement agreement to answer your question. If you have shared or equal placement and are using the shared placement formula for payment of child support, usually, variable costs are split in some pro rata fashion. An educational club may be considered such an expense. Also, if you have joint custody, you need to discuss this in advance with your ex and if they don't agree, they may not be obligated to pay.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 9:33 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters