QUESTION

My ex husband didn’t have a status here before divorce but now has his (green cared) and has refused to pay child support how can i track his income

Asked on Apr 08th, 2019 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He is dodging child support payment saying he still doesn’t have his green card and social security. I know his friend dodged paying child support using his tax ID to work. How can I trach his income if I don’t know his social security number . In the divorce agreement he said when his income increases he would inform the court but he has refused to report his income increase to avoid paying increased child support .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous, Unfortunately, your situation is very typical. The burden is on you to prove that he is earning income. This can be done with a combination of discovery techniques including subpoenas and use of a private investigator. Once you have obtained sufficient evidence, you can petition the Court for an increase.  
Answered on Apr 09th, 2019 at 10:18 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters