QUESTION

My ex husband filed false contempt of court charges against me is there any legal action I can take?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We live in 2 different states. I live in Nevada and he lives in Pennsylvania
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough information.  You do not indicate what is in court in which state, where he filed, why the charges are "false," or anything else that would allow a meaningful response.  Your best bet is to set a consultation appointment with this office, or that of another family law specialist, preferably in whatever State the contempt charge is pending, along with all relevant papers, court filings, and proof of relating to whatever the issue actually is.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters