QUESTION

My ex husband filed for divorce and we went to court, the transcript wasn't filed soon enough do I have to re-file after a certain time period?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you filed for divorce and it was dismissed for lack of progress in filing the Judgment of Divorce if you move promptly and file a motion to set aside the dismissal you may not have to re-file and start all over again.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters