QUESTION

My ex husband found out that I had my parents babysit our son while I went a date one time.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
He has called my mom trying to get her to say that she's watched him more than once while I've been on a date. Obviously, he's trying to gain information to potentially, in his eyes, use against me...I'm guessing in a custody battle. He told me last week he missed me and then found out I've been dating a guy - it could be just jealousy, but how do I protect myself? Is it bad for me to have my parents watch Wyatt once in awhile when I go out on a date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer to the question you asked is "no."  You don't provide some significant details (like the actual time share for the child between you and your ex, or how often is "once in a while"), but (1) you are entitled to live your life and associate/date with whoever you please, presuming no danger is being created for the child; and (2) it is generally considered a good thing for grandparents and other relatives to have some opportunity to spend time with and develop a close association with a child (again, presuming there is nothing about those relatives that is a danger to the child).  If you are not gone so much that an objective observer would have concerns of abandonment of the child, it shoiuld not be a concern.  That said, if your decree includes a "right of first refusal" (you do not say so), then your ex should be given the opportunity to take the child if you are gone for whatever the triggering amount of time might be (typically 4 hours to one day); much depends on the terms of the current court order.  But your ex does not get to control your social life.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters