QUESTION

My ex husband has been ordered to pay child support and a wage garnishment was sent to his employer over 6 months ago. The employer will not obey this

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Office of Jeffrey D. Stearman
Update Your Profile
Generally, if an employer is properly served with a wage garnishment and the employee still works there as an employee, you can file an Order to Show Cause against the Employer and they can be held liable for the amount of support they failed to withhold. This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters