QUESTION

My ex husband has custody of my son and I have visitation rights he has disappeared. How do I find my son?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My ex husband has custody of my son and has disappeared. How do I find him? In the divorce papers it states that I have visitation rights but have had no contact from him since June of 2011. My son has downs syndrome and needs constant contact to maintain relationships.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
Your husband is in contempt of court and obstructing court ordered visitation and is a misdemeanor criminal offense but rises to a felony if the offending parent takes the child out of the state. I would file a contempt motion in the court and if you cannot serve him because you do not know his whereabouts you can serve him by a Warning Order filed in the Court, once that is accomplished you can get a hearing and the court can issue a warrant that will go out to law enforcement. Since your son has special needs I would imagine your ex-husband gets SSI on his behalf, you might be able to trace him through Social Security or through Arkansas DHS as his case might have been transferred to another state.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters