QUESTION

My ex husband is coaching my child not to speak to me and be nasty to me is there anything i can do ?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2019 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have 2 boys 6 and 5 and there father has primary care of them we have joint custody he has started cosaching the no to talk to me and tell me they dont like me to the point i dont talk to them ever this has been going on for a while and i dont have much funds i am a single mom and he is active duty military i need help i want to be a part of my boys lifes but he is keeping them fron me what can i do ? We just went to court and he ask for supervised visitation until i give them a drug screening a hair sample that i can not afford they wont take pee and i am clean have not been on deugs at all please someone help me before these boys are destroyed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
When a parent tries to turn a child against the other parent, this is known as parental alienation.  These cases are very difficult to prove because the offending parent is usually very careful to conceal his or her actions.  If you cannot prove that the child(ren) is acting consistent with the father's directive,  you do not have the evidence that is necessary to tell your story.  Further, if the child is very young, it may be difficult, if not impossible, to know what is happening in the other parent's home.  These types of cases are time-consuming and will require a great deal of effort to prove the actions of the other parent.  Legal Services of Northern Virginia may be willing to assist you but there are limits on the number of contested cases they are able to accept, per year, given their budgetary constraints. Frequently, large law firms have pro bono departments, which set aside a certain number of hours each year to help out in matters of this sort.  However, you have to start looking for firms with pro bono departments, to see if you can find the right law firm.  It may be a good idea to start calling around to see if you can find larger firms that are willing to perform pro bono services.  If you don't provide this type of service, you may find someone within the firm who is able to make a referral.  You need to set aside some time to start calling lawyers to see if you can find someone to help you, ASAP.  It may take several weeks to find someone but it is worth the effort.  Unfortunately, small law firms are not equipped to take on cases that will take a lot of time. All firms bill by the hour and if a small firm is engaged in work that does not generate income,  this will make it difficult, if not impossible for a smaller firm to meet its financial obligations., i.e., rent, utilities, staff, etc.  Sometimes, smaller firms will reduce their hourly rate or place you on a payment plan.  However, if the case is too messy and will linger for a long period of time, this may not be possible.  If you are unable to secure representation, maybe, it will be a good ieal to get a therapist involved or ask the court to appoint a Guardian ad Litem to represent the children.   Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice. In order to properly advise you, you need to share all relevant facts in your case, including all court orders and pleadings, with an attorney to see if you can find someone who is willing to assist you.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 28th, 2019 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters