QUESTION

My ex husband is not following the court Oder of thaking the kids every other weekend what can I do

Asked on Feb 16th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have two kids we divorced 6 years ago and the kids father was other to take kids every other weekend and he is not taking them what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
You can't force him to spend time with the children. You can file a petition with the court to reduce his time with them. He will then have to pay a higher monthly amount in child support. An alternative is to appoint a parent coordinator and tweak the time sharing on a temporary basis.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2019 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters